Da Vinci Fest Student Winners 2018

Art Fair

Senior High Grand Champion (tie)  

Michael Finch, 10th grade, Stillwater Area High School
Sculpture: “Evolution”

Clarice Vrambout, 11th grade, Stillwater Area High School
Painting: “Conventionally Unattractive”

Middle School Grand Champion 

Grace Niskanen, 8th grade, Stillwater Middle School
Sculpture: “Goldenrod”

CERAMICS

Senior High Division

1stMadeline Althoff, 12th grade, St. Croix Prep,  “ Let’s Chatter”

2nd Charlie Sullivan, 11th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ Swordfish”

Middle School Division

1st Amelia Schroeder, 6th grade, St. Croix Prep,  “ Clay Vase”

GRAPHICS AND PRINTMAKING

Senior High Division

1st Isabella Anderson, 10th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ 724148”

2nd  Jemina Ruth Maasin, 10th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ Scarlet”

Middle School Division 

1st Katie Kangas, 8th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ Peace Within”

2nd  Amelia Brower, 6th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ Peace Poster”

JEWELRY

Senior High Division

1stMarin Brandt, 11th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ Intertwine the Ages”

2nd  Ravinum Khamleart, 12th grade, Stillwater Area High School  “ LoMa (Dolphin) The Traveller”

Middle School Division – no entries

MIXED MEDIA

Senior High Division

1stMarin Brandt, 11th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ 2020”

2nd Josephina Van Dusartz, 12th grade, St. Croix Alternative Learning Center,  “ Untitled”

Middle School Division

1st Olivia Quale, 8th grade, Stillwater Middle School,  “ Thoughts”

2nd  Logan Picht, 8th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ Abstract Forms” 

PAINTING

Senior High Division

1stCleo Haugen, 11th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ Arctic Polling”

2nd  Erika Nahkala, 12th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ Sing”

Middle School Division

1stLydia Geiser, 8th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ Impressionist Horse”

2nd  Ava Erickson, 6th grade, Stillwater Middle School,  “ Beautiful Morning”

PASTELS AND DRAWING

Senior High Division

1stLillian Cichon, 10th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ Adore”

2nd Hannah Sween, 11th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ Leopard”

Middle School Division

1st Lydia Geiser, 8th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ Prince Profile”

2nd Joshua Bove, 8th grade Oak-Land Middle School,  “ A Room with a View”

PHOTOGRAPHY

Senior High Division

1stMax Vogel, 10th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ In the Shadows”

2nd Paige Hendry, 10th grade, Stillwater Area High School, “ Hole”

Middle School Division

1st Sophia Arndt, 8th grade, Stillwater Middle School,  “ Huntington Beach Pier”

2nd Olivia Braun, 6th grade, Stillwater Middle School,  “ Winter Wonderland”

SCULPTURE

Senior High Division

1st–  Madeleine Althoff 12th grade, St. Croix Prep,  “Hera”

2nd Steven Lang, 12th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “Built on the Rock”

Middle School Division

1st Gianna Cooper, 7th grade, St. Croix Prep,  “ Dancing Maiden”

2nd Erin Hilgendorf, 7th grade, St. Croix Prep,  “ Archer”

FIBER ARTS

Senior High Division

1st Isabella Johnson, 9th grade, Stillwater Area High School, “Fractured Harmony On-Point”

2nd  Sophi Jensen, 11th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “Joker/Protagonist Cosplay”

Middle School Division

1st Ellen Fohrenkamm, 6th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “Sewn buckskin bag”

Science Fair

Senior High Grand Champion 

Everett Kroll, 11th grade, Stillwater Area High School
Engineering, Energy and Transportation
“3D Printable Biocompatible Prosthetic Shank”

Junior High Grand Champion

Maggie Banks-Hehenberger, 6th grade, Stillwater Middle School
Biology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Health and Medicine
“Fruity Power- Not Just For Pac-Man”

ASTRONOMY, PHYSICS AND EARTH SCIENCES

Senior High Division

1stAbby Banks, 11th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ Spectroscopic Analysis of Heavy Metal Contaminants in Water”

2nd Sofia Fix, 9th grade, St. Croix Prep,  “ Proving Existence of a Wheeler Wormhole”

Middle School Division

1st  Bennett Peterson, 7th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ Effect of Pellet Types on Penetration Depth and Expansion in Gelatin”

2nd Jonathan Ryan, 7th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ Mixing Mystery”

BEHAVIOR, CONSUMER AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Senior High Division

1stMichael Finch, 10th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ Leadership: A Study in Political Psychology”

2nd  Brynn Wurgler, 9th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ Project the Top Pop”

Middle School Division

1st Gursimrat Dahry, 8th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ The Mysteries of a Lifestyle”

2nd Hannah Heintz, 7th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,   “ Does Gum Help you Concentrate?”

BIOLOGY, MICROBIOLOGY, BIOCHEMISTRY, HEALTH AND MEDICINE

Senior High Division

1stHaley Jostes, 11th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ Using Ceratophyllum Demersum as a Fertilizer and Walter Filter in an Organic Farming Cycle”

2nd Keelin McAllister and Jessie Joa, 9th grade, Stillwater Area High School, “ Bath Bombs”

Middle School Division

1st Grace Weitzel and Amanda  McKellips, 7th grade, Stillwater Middle School, “ Zebra Mussels’ Preferred Water Conditions”

2nd Kaia Bjork, 7th grade, Oak-Land Middle School, “ Do the Eyes Have it?”

CHEMISTRY

Senior High Division-no entries
Middle School Division

1st Arjun Acharya, 7th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,   “ The Electrolysis of Water”

2nd Benjamin Ryan, 7th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ Which Filtration Material Leads to the Best Drinking Water?”

ENGINEERING, ENERGY AND TRANSPORTATION

Senior High Division

1stAlexander Weigel, 9th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ Lead vs Steel Pellets”

Middle School Division

1st Orion Tyrell, 8th grade, Stillwater Middle School,  “ Two Stage CAN Sat style rocket to 30,000 feet”

2nd Vaughn Hybertson, 7th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ Is a Battery’s Power Affected by Temperature?”

MATH, COMPUTER SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Senior High Division

1stMilan Jostes, 9th grade, Stillwater Area High School,  “ A Concussion-sensing helmet”

Middle School Division-no entries

PLANT AND ANIMAL SCIENCE

Senior Division-no entries
Junior Division

1st Jaden Peterson, 7th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,   “The Effect of Chlorinated Water on Spider Plants”

2nd Spencer Venancio, 7th grade, Oak-Land Middle School,  “ Could Plants Benefit from a Cup of Joe?”

Stillwater Science Challenge: Boomilever

Middle School Division

1st place: “Daumination”: James Daum, 6th grade, Oak-Land Middle School

2nd place: “Fuzzy Hats.”: Vincent Ramirez, 8th grade, Oak-Land Middle School

3rd place: “Boom-Chicka-Boom” Marissa Senn, Meredith Christensen, Ava Bierderman, 6th grade, Stillwater Middle School

Senior High Division: all teams from Stillwater Area High School

1st Place: “Painted Turtle”: Eleanor Sand, 10th, Julia Line, 11th,  Josephine Ramirez, 10th

2nd Place: “Boomilosers”: Adam Humpel, Nate Jacobs, Hayden Funk, 12th grade

3rd Place: “Bob the Builders”: Britta Borrman, Torianna Eckles, Kacey Kroek, 11th grade